#13726851 · 6 May 2009, 18:03 · · პროფილი · პირადი მიმოწერა · ჩატი
გილოცავთ ყველას გიორგობას !!!
ჩემი მოხსენება აქ იწყება 00:17:15 -ზე და კიდევ 03:47:00-დან
ეს ჩვენი ირანელი კოლეგის მიცემული ინტერვიუა : EFFICIENCY AND OBSTACLES TO INTEGRATION OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN MEDICINES
By Nana Petrosian, translated by L.H.
Two-day international conference under heading "Integration of traditional and modern medicines" was held on April 28-29 in Yerevan on the initiative of the University of Traditional Medicine (UTM).
The conference aimed at giving opportunity to the specialists in both practical and theoretical spheres to be informed directly of their achievements.
"The modernization of traditional and modern medicines' integration is evident and explicable, as the technological achievements of modern medicine afford opportunity for more accurate diagnoses, besides; the traditional medicine is inexpensive providing treatment without secondary after-effects. And it is obvious that in many cases the traditional medicine can substitute the modern one and because of that it is often called alternative", Head of UTM International Relations Department Ali Namavar informed. According to him, the mentioned integration and spread of the traditional medicine is hampered by the modern medicine, as the specialists of the modern medicine are not properly informed of the traditional one. "Holding of international conferences with active participation of specialists and publication of their results can contribute to solution of this problem", Ali Namavar mentioned.
University of Oriental Medicine founded by Norayr Saribekian (UOM Rector) in 1991 is the first and the only institution in the region that organizes various conferences and forums in direction of development and spread of oriental medicine. It was the first institution that organized conferences under heading "Integration of traditional and modern medicines".
The first conference was held in 2007, and the second one - in 2008. April 28-29 conference was the third one with participation of specialists from Russia, Tajikistan, Georgia, Iran and Armenia.
Five specialists from Armenia - Elionora Minasian (physiotherapist), Hasmik Davtian (reflexotherapist), Vahe Vardanian (reflexotherapist), Petros Ghazarian (Dr. of Biological Sciences) and Ashot Ashotian (surgeon, phitotherapist) - delivered speeches within the framework of the conference's theme.
Chairman of Tajikistani Traditional Medicine Association, Associate Member of Russian Academy of Technological Sciences Tokhiri Mulozakhur, Chairman of Georgian Traditional Medicine Association Tornike Alashvili, Director of Iranian Institute of National Phlebotomy Studies Heyrandish Hussein and International trainer of yoga, Editor of Iranian magazine "Yoga" Kazemir Nadir also participated in the conference. 24 Iranian specialists participated in the conference presenting their scientific articles.
Speaking of the conference's results, Head of UTM International Relations Department Ali Namavar mentioned, "Thanks to international cooperation long-lasting working relations are established with the equivalent institution in Iran that is organizing a seminar dedicated to reflexotherapy this year in Tehran where Armenian representatives will also participate".
The following specialists from the Islamic Republic of Iran delivered speeches at the conference "Integration of traditional and modern medicines" - Mahdi Askarfarashar, Mohammad Yusef, Ali Javadi, Hamid Reza, Khoshnezad Azam, Abdullah Baharlui, Abas Musavi, Rasul Daleb, Reza Rezayidaregyanar, Aligo Naseri, Rahman Ebrahimi, Gholamreza Carimi, Akram Falah, Sharare Dustirezai, Mamak Hashemi Habibabadi, Hasan Sarbazhusein, Masud Balaghatnia, Aldas Tahebnejad, Amolbanin Tavakoli, Mohsen Dehlan, Gholamreza Salsali, Masud Purmehrab, Shokoola Mirkafari.