თუმცა EUobserver.com-ის განცხადებით, დიპლომატები გერმანიიდან, იტალიიდან და საფრანგეთიდან, ასევე რუსეთის ახალი პარტნიორები გაზსადენის და ნავთობსადენის საკითხებში - უნგრეთი, საბერძნეთი და ბულგარეთი ”თავს იკავებენ რუსეთის გაღიზიანებისგან” ამ ახალ წინადადებებთან დაკავშირებით.
http://euobserver.com -იდან.
Russia-wary EU states could stifle Georgia peace plan20.03.2007 - 17:42 CET | By Andrew Rettman
EUOBSERVER / BRUSSELS - EU states are mulling over a new 15-point plan for speeding up conflict resolution in Georgia with ideas including EU monitoring of alleged Russian weapons smuggling to separatists in South Ossetia, but Russia-wary EU members seem set to stifle key parts of the plan.
The scheme was presented to EU diplomats in Brussels last week by EU South Caucasus envoy Peter Semneby on the basis of a 60-plus page report prepared in tandem with the European Commission. EU ambassadors will talk about which bits of the scheme to take forward on 27 March.
The blueprint comes at a time of lowered tensions between EU neighbour Georgia and EU oil and gas supplier Russia, after Russia last autumn imposed economic sanctions against Tbilisi in a spy row. But the situation threatens to again heat up this summer, as a historic Russia-Georgia deal on Russian soldiers comes up for discussion next month.
Russia continues to keep some 2,500 "peacekeeping" troops in the breakaway Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, with Georgia accusing Moscow of giving military and political support to the rebels in an attempt to destabilise the pro-EU and pro-NATO government of president Mikhail Saakashvili.
But a 1992 Moscow and pre-Rose Revolution Tbilisi deal on Russian forces in South Ossetia is reportedly to come up for debate in April, with Georgia keen to scrap the mandate and Russia showing no sign of pulling back. Small arms fire is exchanged nightly in the South Ossetian capital of Tshinkvali. On 11 March three Russian-type Mi-24 helicopters fired on Georgian positions in Abkhazia's Kodori Gorge.
The 15-point EU plan envisages different approaches to Abkhazia, which is home to 216,000 mostly ethnic Abkhazians and has a functional de facto government, and to South Ossetia, which is home to just 70,000 mostly Ossetians run by oligarch Eduard Kokoity and which lives off trade through the Roki tunnel under the Caucasus mountains to Russia.
In Abkhazia the EU will focus on European Commission-funded cultural programmes, such as an EU information centre in Sukhumi, designed to show Abkhaz people what they are missing as the Georgian economy blossoms and integrates with the west. But in South Ossetia, EU action is to focus on monitoring alleged Russian arms smuggling in a move that could undermine Moscow's claim to neutrality at UN level.
Proposals include extending the mandate of a nine man-strong EU border assistance mission already in Georgia to look out for any arms shipments through Roki. The EU is also interested in using satellites to take continuous streams of high-resolution pictures of Roki traffic, even though the EU does not have the technology to do this for now.
Winning separatist hearts and mindsOn top of this, the EU blueprint envisages sending two senior EU police experts to Tbilisi to help Georgian border officials liaise with the UN's UNOMIG border mission in Abkhazia. And it calls for new customs structures to legitimise international trade with both the unrecognised entities to help end the culture of isolation and smuggling prevаlent today.
Down the line, Mr Semneby is also interested in widening the official UN-led negotiating formats for conflict resolution to include the EU as an observer or full participant. The senior diplomat is also not ruling out sending EU peacekeepers to the region if Russia and the separatists ever agree to such a move.
Detailed information on the EU scheme was obtained from diplomatic sources who did not want to be named. But speaking to EUobserver in more general terms last week, Mr Semneby said that "We're not aiming for any formal role [today]...in a situation where we are trying to move back from the brink, we should not be too ambitious."
"There is no precise figure for what is going to be spent in the conflict regions - this is something that has to be negotiated. But a very substantial part of [the €120 million Georgia aid budget for 2007 to 2013] is going to be spent on items that have relevance to conflict resolution," mentioning a figure of 30 percent of total EU spending.
"At this stage we've talked [with separatist leaders] in very general terms about what can be possible. In the next step we would try to design individual projects. We're also talking to conflict regions about potential economic incentives, possibly through possibilities for trade," he added. "There's a high degree of interest in what the EU represents."
The EU is already the biggest international donor to Abkhazia and South Ossetia, spending €33 million in 1997 to 2006 on projects ranging from de-mining to running regular bus services from border checkpoints to towns.
The Friends of Russia clubMr Semneby says part of the Russian establishment believes the EU "is a possible partner that could have a stabilising influence in the common neighbourhood, which could be beneficial to Russia" even though an "opposite" camp also exists that sees EU engagement in ex-Soviet territory as a form of conquest using soft power means.
But several big EU states including Germany, Italy and France as well as emerging new Russia gas and oil pipeline partners Hungary, Greece and Bulgaria are reluctant to risk annoying Russian president Vladimir Putin, despite the EU's declared common interest in building "energy corridors" from the Caspian Basin through Georgia to Europe, bypassing Russia.
Several EU states last week raised doubts about Mr Semneby's plan to send the two new police experts to Tbilisi or to move in on Roki, saying the project might clash with the authority of the existing UNOMIG delegation or put EU officers at risk. The attitude of the EU sub-group - dubbed "the Friends of Russia club" - could put the EU blueprint at risk, one EU diplomat said.
The same sub-group and the European Commission is also frosty toward a recent UK proposal to send OSCE election monitors to observe the Russian parliamentary election in December, with the German EU presidency opting for prolonged EU "working group" talks on the subject at a low diplomatic level, which could see the idea buried for months to come.